Webinars & Workshops

S. No.

Webinar Topic

Date & Time

Resource Person

Remarks

 1

 Cooperative and Collaborative Learning in Engineering Classrooms

 Tue, Jul 10, 2018 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM IST , C421B2

Dr. Swaroop Joshi

Senior Lecturer

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Ohio State University (OSU).

https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/1042452863728018691  

 2

 

Unbelievable and Complex Advancements in Machine Learning

16-08-2018,

3:30 PM to 4:30 PM

Ankur Kalra
Founder at Hop Labs,

Computer Software

Greater Atlanta

Recorded

3 Virtual Academy:"Cooperative and Collaborative Learning in Engineering Classrooms" 10-07-20183:30 PM to 4:30 PM Dr. Swaroop JoshiSenior LecturerDepartment of Computer Science and EngineeringOhio State University (OSU). https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/1042452863728018691
4 Unbelievable and Complex Advancements in Machine Learning 16-08-20183:30 PM to 4:30 PM Ankur Kalra
Founder at Hop Labs,Computer SoftwareGreater Atlanta
https://events.genndi.com/replay/169105139238463330/ce84aeb75a/0/FJ75738337GQ
5 Technologies in rural contexts: interventions of Rural Technology Action Group at IIT Madras (RuTAG-IITM 20-09-2018,3:30 PM to 4:30 PM Abhijit P. DeshpandeProfessor,Department of Chemical EngineeringIndian Institute of Technology Madras https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/2240718229194994947
6 Role of Feedback Committee over Curriculum Design 09-10-2018,3:30 PM to 4:30 PM Kavitha M.CSE DepartmentKL University Vijayawada https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/8885098881769422594
7 Advanced Educational System to undertake International Consultancy Projects in the Engineering Institutes 23-10-2018,3:30 PM to 4:30 PM Thanikachalam Vedhathiri,National Institute of Technical teachers Training and ResearchChennai https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/4090778484611387649
8 "Issues in Implementing Engineering Program Outcomes" 24-10-2018,3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
Sreelatha M,RVR & JC College of EngineeringVijayawada, AP
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/2809563764316600834
7 Integrating Computational Thinking into Your Curriculum 15-11-2018,3:30 PM to 4:30 PM Rohit Agrawal & Viju Ravichandran (MathWorks) https://in.mathworks.com/company/events/webinars/upcoming/integrating-computational-thinking-into-your-curriculum-2586851.html
8 Enhancing Emotional Intelligence 21-11-2018,3:30 PM to 4:30 PM Sujata WadhwaInternational Trainer, CELTAResearch Scholar; Director, SATHWAY https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/2001969176425172994
S. No. Webinar Topic Date & Time Resource Person Remarks
 1  Outstanding Teacher Webinar: "Industry-Academia Collaboration: Restructuring Internship Program to Establish Collaboration and Industry Readiness for Final Year Students "  25-07-2017 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM  Dr. Rajesh Solanki,Prof. and HOD,Automotive Engg,Manipal University Jaipur, Rajasthan. https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/4902431361251554818
 2 Virtual Academy: Automation of OBE and Accreditation to improve Pedagogy  24-08-20173:30 PM to 4:30 PM  P. Nataraj,Chief Executive Officer of Watsinit Technologies Pvt Ltd,Chennai  https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/2267124091358910723
 3 Virtual Academy: "Apache Spark vs Hadoop MapReduce; Part 1"  07-09-20173:30 PM to 4:30 PM  Dr. E.Laxmi Lydia,Associate Prof,CSE, VIIT,Visakhapatnam, AP  https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/7006199527444154371
 4  Informational webinar for ICTIEE 2018 and SCALE ASC 2018  23-11-20174:30PM to 5:30PM  Rajat SharmaAmity UniversityPresident of SCALE  https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/1374260179215761667
 5  Using Simulation Apps as a Teaching Tool  14-12-20173:30PM to 4:30PM  Yogashree BharathTechnical sales engineer at COMSOL https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/4285906606911143425
 6 Reactive Microsystems—The Evolution of Microservices at Scale  23-01-20183:30PM to 4:30PM Jonas BonérFounder and CTO of Lightbend; ACM Case Study Contributor  https://event.on24.com/wcc/r/1531494/30341ECC392F9574909EB139EC0FF1CB?
 7  Algorand: A Better Distributed Ledger  15-02-20183:30PM to 4:30PM  Silvio Micali
Faculty at MIT, ACM A.M.Turing Award Winner
https://event.on24.com/wcc/r/1516729/BDB21CF821FC7582C2954288680B14F3?
 8  Introduction to PlatiFi Virtual Lab Solution 26-02-2018 3:30PM to 4:30PM Trivikrama Rao V,CEO & Founder of PlatiFi Solutions https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/233380527539306498
 9  RUTAG and MuDRA: an innovative approach towards research on community projects 01-03-2018,3:30 PM to 4:30 PM Prof. S.K. SahaHead of the Department &Naren Gupta Chair ProfessorDept. of Mech. Eng., IIT Delhi https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/646315314049212417
 10 Open Education Resource (OER) for Advanced C Concepts Course using LMS – Moodle for Engineering Education  12-04-20183:30 PM to 4:30 PM Trupti Indi Information Technology Department, Walchand Institute of Technology, Solapur https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/1795860218069779713
  11   Educational Management Ecosystem for Facilitating the Development of CEOs in Higher Education Institutes  18-04-20183:30 PM to 4:30 PM  Dr. Thanikachalam.V
Former Professor and HOD, Center for International Affairs,National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research, Chennai
 https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/5456340035689708803
 12 Stakeholder Feedback System for Curriculum Design and Improvement – A Case Study 23-05-2018,3:30 PM to 4:30 PM  Dr. Rachita Misra, C.V. Raman College of Engineering, Bhubaneswar https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/7614123908624229891
  13  Virtual Academy: Making Great Presentations and Delivering them 24-05-2018,3:30 PM to 4:30 PM Commander ​VK Jaitly​Chairman: C_cube Consultants Management Consultant, Corporate Trainer, Motivational Speaker and AuthorPresident: IIT Kharagpur Alumni Foundation (India)New Delhi-110077, India https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/12454558803598595
 14 Collaborative Learning Tools for Data Structures 12-06-2018,3:30 PM to 4:30 PM Prof. A.M.AbiramiDepartment of Information TechnologyThiagarajar College of Engineering,Madurai https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/5763131268190920193
S. No. Webinar Topic Date & Time Resource Person Remarks
1 Agile Methodology 20-07-2016, 3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Poonam Yadav,
Assistant Professor,Electronics and Computer Engineering Department,
Dronacharya College of Engineering, Gurgaon. http://dronacharya.edu.in/web/poonam.yadav
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/3244957156659855363
2 Portable Lab using NI Analog Discovery Kit 20-09-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Dr. K C Narasimhamurthy,Professor and Head,Dept. Of Telecommunication Engg.SIT, TUMKUR https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/8347834603595226626
3 Applying Structure to Hadoop Data with Hive 18-10-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Dr. E.LaxmiLydia,
Associate Professor,
Computer Science and Engineering,
Vignan's Institute of Information Technology.
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/6201209674719331844
4 How IT Automation Translates to Business Acceleration 26-10-2016,11.00 AM to 12.00 Noon Harmeet Singh,
Solutions Consultant for ITOM Solutions,
Hewlett Packard Enterprise.
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/2599731850235092995
5 Design of a Cloud Computing Course Sequence 28-10-2016,4.30 PM to 5.30 PM Prof. Prasad Calyam,Department of Computer Science,University of Missouri-Columbia. https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/421279356862114306
6 Engineering Design and Creativity 22-11-2016,4.30 PM to 5.30 PM Dr. Suzanne Keilson,Loyola University Maryland, http://www.loyola.edu/academics/engineering/faculty-staff/keilson https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/8468840257577584644
7 Big Data Analytics 23-11-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Prof.Ram Mohan Rao,CSE Department, MLR Institute of Technology,
Hyderabad.
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/6523654654456990465
8 Personal Authentication using Biometrics: Challenges 06-12-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Dr. Illaiah,Professor,
MRL Institute of Technology,
Hyderabad.
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/697469071260673
9 HADOOP Ecosystem 07-12-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Dr.Chandrasekhara Reddy Y,
Associate Professor, Department of CSE,
MLR Institute of Technology, Dundigal,Hyderabad.
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/4299730759070786049
10 Block Based Motion Estimation Algorithms for Video Coding 07-02-2017,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Dr. A.V. Paramkusam, HOD, ECE Department,
MLR Institute of Technology,Hyderabad.
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/1101596681973042435
11 Hidden treasures in Big Data 15-02-2017,2.00 PM to 3.00 PM Dr.E.Laxmi Lydia,Assocate Professor,Vignan Institute of Information Technology,Visakhapatnam, AP. https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/3511309455575192067

  • Each MiniCourse is 8 lectures of one hour duration each; Courses will be scheduled one lecture per week at fixed time.

  • Recordings will be available within 24 hours of lecture on our new LENSOO portal, lensoo

  • Students need to register on Portal in order to view recordings, email the US expert and have discussions using this portal

  • A quiz will be sent to colleges at end of 8 weeks; College faculty need to administer quiz to students and provide IUCEE with names of students who pass;

IUCEE will provide certificates to students passed

  • All you need is a classroom with computer, projector, speakers and internet connection; there is no limit to number of students in the class.
First name Last Name University Field Level MiniCourseTopic time Dates, India Number of Sessions
Alan Rux UMass Lowell ECE UG Analog Circuit Design Using Analog’s Kit M 9:45 am Jan 21
Jan 28
Feb 4
Feb 11
Feb 18
Feb 25
Mar 4
Mar 11
8
Bhanu Kapoor SMU Dallas CSE PG Low Power VLSI Design and Verification M 9:45 am Jan 21
Jan 28
Feb 4
Feb 11
Feb 18
Feb 25
Mar 4
Mar 11
8
Vinay Dayal Iowa State U ME UG Intro to Composite Materials Technology M 11:00 am Jan 21
Jan 28
Feb 4
Feb 11
Feb 18
Feb 25
Mar 4
Mar 11
8
Shiva Kumar McMaster U ECE UG Basic Electronics T 9:45 am Jan 22
Jan 29
Feb 5
Feb 12
Feb 19
Feb 26
Mar 5
Mar 12
8
Santosh Pande Georgia Tech U ECE PG Compiler Design T 9:45 am Jan 22
Jan 29
Feb 5
Feb 12
Feb 19
Feb 26
Mar 5
Mar 12
8
Varahan Lakshmivarahan. U of Oklahoma CS PG/Fac Algorithm Analysis T 11 00 am Jan 22
Jan 29
Feb 5
Feb 12
Feb 19
Feb 26
Mar 5
Mar 12
8
Ramesh Agarwal Washington U St. Louis Gen PG/Fac Sustainable Energy Systems W 9:45 am Jan 23
Jan 30
Feb 6
Feb 13
Feb 20
Feb 27
Mar 6
Mar 13
8
Sarma Mulukutla Northeastern U ECE UG Power Systems W 9:45 am Jan 23
Jan 30
Feb 6
Feb 13
Feb 20
Feb 27
Mar 6
Mar 13
8
Subramaniam Rajan Arizona St U CEE PG/Fac Introduction to Finite Element Analysis W 11:00 am Jan 23
Jan 30
Feb 6
Feb 13
Feb 20
Feb 27
Mar 6
Mar 13
8
Bhanu Kapoor SMU Dallas CSE PG Data and Network Security Th 9:45 am Jan 24
Jan 31
Feb 7
Feb 14
Feb 21
Feb 28
Mar 7
Mar 14
8
Hemant Pendharkar Worcester State U CS UG C and Data Structures Th 9:45 Jan 24
Jan 31
Feb 7
Feb 14
Feb 21
Feb 28
Mar 7
Mar 14
8

S.No Webinar Topic Date & Time Resource Person Remarks
1 IUCEE Virtual Academy : Higher Education in the United States: Rao Advisors 21st March 2014 3.30 to 4.30 Mr. Raj Kamal Rao 90 attended (students of 3rd & 2nd) – CSE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZI_AzA8aGBc
2 IUCEE Virtual Academy : Software Engineering – Introductory Concepts 2nd April 2014 3.30 to 4.30 Prof. Vinay Saini, Assistant Professor , Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology (MAIT), Pune 200 attended (students of 2nd year CSE)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LPQlNGAhCHI
3 Research in Power Systems 3rd April 2014, 3.30 to 4.30 Dr. Sarma Mulukutla Northeastern University, USA 39 attended (13 faculty, 25 students & 1 Scholar) – EEE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1tk0mgkr5X0
4 Low Cost UG Control Systems Experiments using Micro Controller Based Control of PMDC Motor 4th April 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Dr. Ramprasad Potluri, USA 36 attended (5 faculty & 31 students) – EEE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fqGEQYi192U
5 Embedded Systems Development and Future Trends 10th April 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm James Conrad; U of N.Carolina; Webinar is recorded and link is available
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QKkDRnA9bFg
6 “Puzzle Based Learning�? 11th April 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Prof. Sanjay Kumbhar, Rajarambapu Institute Of Technology, India Webinar is Recorded & available
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XBFPKp_rhZ8
7 Nonlinear Circuits and Fundamental Circuit Elements 15th April 2014 9.45 to 10.45 am Dr. Bharathwaj Muthuswamy, Milwaukee SOE, USA Webinar is Recorded & available
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0aZFJinIW6A
8 “Lab type courses: A novel approach to monitor the conduct for better efficiency�? 16th April 20143.30 to 4.30 pm Dr. Rajnish Sharma, Chitkara University, India Webinar is Recorded & Available
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UIUSJv_tXc4
9 “Designing With Composite Materials�? 17th April 2014, 9.45 to 10.45 pm Dr. Vinay Dayal, Iowa State University, USA Webinar is Recorded & Available
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qx_RQCoXZV4
10 “Project Based Learning - An Enhanced Approach for Learning in Engineering�? 18th April 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Dr. Lipika Gupta, Chitkara University, India 4 Faculty have attended and Webinar is recorded & available
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=doL_8-k9iQ0
11 “Fuel Cells: Theory, Application and Experimentation�? April 22nd 9.45 to 10.45 am Dr. Vincent Winstead; Minnesota State University https://www3.gotomeeting.com/register/329343910 Link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mtODtuXf2po
12 “Creativity in Engineering Education�? April 23rd 3.30 to 4.30 pm Dr. Kushal Shah, IIT Delhi https://www3.gotomeeting.com/register/360221998 Link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cqhgQSHbcKI
13 “Technology Enhanced Teaching Learning Using Palm Devices�? April 24th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Dr. Sachin Patil, Rajarambapu Institute of Technology https://www3.gotomeeting.com/register/638854318 Link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F_b2kLnK_3Y&feature=youtu.be
14 Dynamic Analysis and Visualization of Programs April 29th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Dr. Bharat Jayaraman ; State University of New York https://www3.gotomeeting.com/register/118560942 Link
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VJoihmIF2cc&feature=youtu.be
15 “Expectations of Industry from Technical Graduates: Implications for Technical Institutions�? April 30th 2014 3.30 to 4.10 pm Dr. P.K. Tulsi, NITTTR, Chandigarh https://www3.gotomeeting.com/register/203235958 Link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=174YKKa6VUc
16 Design and Fabrication of Portable Devices for Biomedical and Energy Applications; May 8th 2014 3.30 tp 4.30 pm Srinivas Palanki; University of South Alabama https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k4GvRgQLOjM Link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=174YKKa6VUc
17 Brain-computer Interface: An Emerging Field; May 9th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Patrick Patterson, Texas Tech University
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=otARLSSh5F8
18 “Active Learning�? May 13th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Dr. Stephanie Farrell; Rowan University https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NhpiIlFfqZY"
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NhpiIlFfqZY
19 “Assessment of Program Outcomes�?; May 14th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Dr. Umesh Bhadade, SSBT College of Engg & Tech Not Available
20 “Creating a CS professional: Complementing the Classroom in Computer Science Education with Real-World Projects�? May 15th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Dr. Rajiv Ramnath, Ohio State University; Presentation Available http://iuceedotcom.files.wordpress.com/2014/04/ceti-iucee-webinar-2014-05-12-final-pptx.pdf"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qWNzOtNpJ7M&feature=youtu.be
21 Active Learning - Practical and Effective Active Learning Strategies May 13th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Dr. Stephanie Farrell Farrell@rowan.edu
http://iuceedotcom.files.wordpress.com/2014/04/active-learning.pdf
22 Introduction to Smart Grid May 20th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Prasanta Ghosh; Syracuse University
23 “Cell Phone/Tower Radiation Hazards and Solutions�? May 22nd 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Dr. Girish Kumar; IITB
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Agu3M9bnQRo&feature=youtu.be
24 “Role of Industry-Institute Interaction to Promote Education and Entrepreneurship�?; May 23rd 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Dr. Padma Yoga, PES COE, Karnataka
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iMBGTRhdH3Q&feature=youtu.be
25 Getting most out of your students May 27th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Joe Tranquillo, professor of biomedical engineering and neuroscience Bucknell univechrsity https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=41sx9Cs3p94
26 An Introduction to computational Fluid Dynamics May 28th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Dr. Atul Sharma, Associate Professor Dept. of Mechanical Engg. IITB https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HXQnf-SQc_0
27 Climate Change and Indian Summer Rainfall May 29th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Subimal ghosh, IITB http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8fMKk7rFFaw&feature=youtu.be
28 Use of engineering Equation Solver to simple and complex thermo dynamics probelms May 30th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm SK Das IIT K http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nDXSZcj4f8E&feature=youtu.be


S.No Webinar Topic Date & Time Resource Person Remarks
1 Educating tomorrow’s Engineers June 3rd 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm C. Nataraj, Villanova University https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g2lQlZBaA-Y
2 Product Design and Realization; June 4th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Uma Mudenagudi Professor, B.V.B.College of Engineering and Technology https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ag4wHsFDWeE
3 What are Humanities and Social Sciences Doing in an IIT? June 6th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Anjali Roy;Department of Humanities & Social sciences IIT Kgp https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tNQPFhRPt7c
4 Automotive NVH Control Using Magneto Rheological Elastomers (MRE); June 11th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Sanjay Kumbhar;Rajarambapu Institute Of Technology http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cb3mHuZIA0c&feature=youtu.be
5 Challenges and Opportunities for Multi-functional Oxide Thin films; June 12th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Guru Subramanyam; University of Dayton http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8I2aORbLAdo&feature=youtu.be
6 Moving Forward through Teacher Entrepreneurial Education: An Agenda for change in Technical Education; June 13th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Pooja Tripathi; ABES College of Engineering http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GuLi8OvdkZk&feature=youtu.be
7 Publication Etiquette and Ethics, June 10th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Gaurav Sharma; University of Rochester https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3HInsKjcgzU
8 Introducing LabVIEW in Engineering Education; June 18th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm B.Kanmani; B.M.S.College of Engineering, Bangalore https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N4LX6F3Ees0
9 Prevention of Erosion from Hilltop Mining areas and Protection of River Basins June 19th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Khanindra Pathak, IIT KGP https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gwMs0kYkasg
10 Improving Laboratory and Project Experiences: Dr. Siva Krishnan, Fiat Chrysler America, formerly Indiana University June 26th 2014 3.30 to 4.30 pm Dr Siva Krishnan; Fiat Chrysler and Indiana University http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=98SlOBrdqr0&feature=youtu.be
11 From Classic control to complex mechatronic design Dr. Tom Lee, Qunaser Technologies https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrur1VPrO6w
12 Virtualization - An Introduction 23rd September 2014 Ravindra Dastikop, SDM College of Engineering https://www3.gotomeeting.com/register/610473534


S.No. Webinar Topic Date & Time Resource Person Remarks
1 Benefits of using of NPTEL video lectures in Engineering Education and its implementation at JECRC UDML 03-06-2015, 3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Arun Chopra,Professor & HOD (ECE),
JECRC UDML College of Engineering,
Jaipur.
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/531770368744297473
2 How to be an effective Department Head 04-06-2015, 4.30 PM to 5.30 PM Dr. Srinivas Palanki,Head of the Department,Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of South Alabama since 2007 https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/5118692087023761153
3 NPTEL in classroom and beyond 23-06-2015, 3.30 PM to 4.30 PM K. Devaraj,Asst. Professor,Mechanical Engineering,BMS College of Engineering, Bangalore https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/2455555078140678401
4 Introduction to Cloud Computing 24-06-2015, 3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Ravindra Dastikop,
Director, Centre for Web Enabled Learning ( C-WEL),
Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Placement Officer, Faculty Coordinator, IPR Cell ,SDM College of Engineering and Technology, Dharwad.
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/7602404192556366850
5 Integrating Projects and Design into Core Engineering Courses:Enhancing Learning and Preparing Professionals 25-06-2015, 3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Prof. Bill Oakes,Purdue University. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vKYdtL8_F-4&feature=youtu.be.
6 Cloud Computing Applications 23 -07-2015 Ravindra Dastikop, SDM College of Engineering https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/6054781104188279298
7 Glimpses of Digital Signal Processing 28-08- 2015, 3.30 to 4.30 PM Prof. Narayan Marathe, Associate Professor in ECE, Walchand College of Engineering(WCE),Sangli, Maharastra. https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/7918117962827848450
8 Pathways to Innovation 16-09-2015,4.00 to 5.00 PM Liz Nelson and Victoria Matthew https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/6943121629415003906
9 Digital Signatures 23-09-2015,4.00 to 5.00 PM Bhanu Kapoor,SMU,USA. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=osRVCPJCOhE
10 Experimental Advent of Big Data Analytics Using Hadoop MapReduce 08-10-2015,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM E. Laxmi Lydia, Associate Professor, Computer Science and Engineering,Vignan’s Institute of Information Technology,India. https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/3347625148069759745
11 Experimental Manifestation of Big Data Analytics through Hadoop Advance MapReduce 13-10-2015, 3.30 PM to 4.30 PM E. Laxmi Lydia, Associate Professor, Computer Science and Engineering, Vignan’s Institute of Information Technology,India. https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/8879536428873207809
12 Six C's for effective teaching 15-10-2015, 3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Dr. Radhika Devi V, Associate Prof. & HOD, Dept: Science and Humanities, MLR Institute of Technology, Hyderabad. https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/6054480938671204353
13 Instructional Design for Problem Based Learning in Engineering 28-10-2015, 9.45 AM to 10.45 AM Dr. Thanikachalam,Executive consultant in technical education and globalization engineering education and human resource development. https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/6130405515928135937
14 Project Management: Knowledge, Curriculum Design, and Skills Development: Introduction to a IUCEE Course to be offered 28-10-2015,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Dr. Vijay Kanabar, Director of PM Programs and Associate Professor,Boston University,Boston, USA https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/1939866535982397954
15 The Need for a Transformation in Engineering Education in India 29-10-2015,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Dr.S.V.Satyanarayana,Built and Natural Environment Department,
Caledonian College of Engineering,
Muscat, Oman.
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/2377319330697001985
16 Third International Conference on Transformations in Engineering Education (ICTIEE) 2016 to be held from Jan 8 to 12, 2016 at College of Engineering Pune 06-11-2015, 4.30 PM Krishna VedulaExecutive Director,Indo US Collaborative for Engineering Education (IUCEE) https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/2862688844427319554
17 Pig Hadoop and Hive Hadoop 20-11-2015,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM E.Laxmi Lydia,
Associate Professor,Computer Science & Engineering,
Vignan’s Institute of Information Technology,
Visakhapatnam.
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/5136102857930865665
18 Software Platform for OBE from IonIdea" Session 1 24-11-2015,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Manohar Joshi,Vice President,IonIdea Inc. https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/1257758109881313025
19 Software Platform for OBE from IonIdea" Session 2 26-11-2015,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Manohar Joshi,Vice President,IonIdea Inc. https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/3362987526025938177
20 Flipped Classroom pedagogy for engineering studies 27-11-2015,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Ratnakumar Bikkani,Founder, uLektz,
Managing Partner and CEO -AEL Data Services LLP
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/914325653042953473
21 Innovating final year (capstone) projects in engineering education 02-12-2015,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Dr.Pradeep Waychal,
Director,
NMIMS University Shirpur.
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/932577546085980417
22 An approach to introductory programming 03-12-2015,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Abhiram G. Ranade,Professor,
Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
Indian Institute of Technology, Powai, Mumbai.
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/2560858609310836993
23 Introduction to the Track- Fostering Innovative Entrepreneurship 08-12-2015,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM A. Dr. Gopal Nadkarni - Director- Proof of Concept - Akron University - USA
B. Dr. Pradeep Waychal - Ph D. Innovations and IT (IIT Bombay) , Founder Trustee - Guruji Education Foundation.-India
C. Prof.Ashok Ranade - Director IIT-Alumni (Canada)
D. Er. Prakash Bapat - VP-ISA(Pune) - Alumni COEP
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/1170915383006832386
24 Augmenting the Out of Classroom Learning Of Machine Drawing 09-12-2015,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Shreeshail M. L.Department of Mechanical Engineering,
B.V. Bhoomaraddi College of Engineering and Technology,
Hubli, Karnataka
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/8599953712863388929
25 Outcome Based Assessment: A Case Study on undergraduate course on Control Systems 22-12-2015,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Ciji Pearl Kurian
Professor Department of E&E,
M.I.T Manipal
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/2164655091801072385
26 Effective use of information and communication technology in enhancing teaching-learning outcomes 05-01-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Dr. Niranjan N. Chiplinkar, Principal,
NMAM Institute of Technology,Nitte.
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/4556055498907596289
27 Higher Education in the United States 06-01-2016,4.30 PM to 5.30 PM Rajkamal Rao,The webinar presenter, Managing Director of Rao Advisors LLC https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/5067220653624659713
28 Technology aided and Practical Oriented Innovative Trends in Engineering Education 07-01-2016,9.45 AM to 10.45 AM Dr. Anupama Deshpande
Ex-principal,Ex-HOD and Professor,
Electrical Engineering department,
Atharva College of Engineering,
Mumbai, India
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/3578702911706959617
29 Clean Village and Engineering Education 19-01-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Dr. Milind Kulkarni,Group Director & Professor - Engineering Institutes
ITM Group,
Navi Mumbai
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/882882919122795522
30 Pig Hadoop and Hive Hadoop 20-01-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Dr. E.Laxmi Lydia,Associate Professor,Computer Science & Engineering,
Vignan’s Institute of Information Technology,
India.
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/9042086031105971457
31 Attainment of "Project Management and Finance" GA for PG Program in Engineering through Course Project 27-01-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Vinayak Kulkarni,
Dept of Industrial and Production Engineering,
BVB College of Engineering and Technology,Hubbali
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/2603263474358564353
32 Enhancing Student Engagement in a Blended Resident and Online Course Using Clickers and Embedded Questions 28-01-2016,4.30 PM to 5.30 PM Anil K. Kulkarni,
Professor,Mechanical Engineering
The Pennsylvania State University,University Park, PAThomas Iwinski
E-Learning Specialist
The Pennsylvania State University,University Park, PA
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/6510966282260456705
33 "MongoDB" a NoSQL Database 29-01-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Dr. E. Laxmi Lydia,Associate Professor,Computer Science & Engineering,Vignan’s Institute of Information Technology,Visakhapatnam. https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/6019202011530919681
34 Improving the student performance using Think-Pair-Share for Operating System 02-02-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Mrs. Komal R. Pardeshi
Assistant Professor,Computer Science and Engineering Department,
Walchand Institute of Technology,Solapur, MH
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/1962034890152212738
35 Modified TPS Activity for Mathematical Subjects to Improve Students’ Fundamental Knowledge of the Course 04-02-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Sunita B Aher,
Assistant Professor,Computer Science and Engineering Dept.,
Walchand Institute of Technology, Solapur, MH
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/7972625154552558082
36 Project Based Learning Method Using Simulation Tools and Hardware Exposure 05-02-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Durga Prasad Garapati
Asst. Professor,EEE
SV Enginering College for Women,Bhimavaram,A.P.
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/2658128005026125313
37 Teaching Image Processing with Hands on 09-02-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Prof.Suresh K V
Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering,Siddaganga Institute of Technology,
Tumkur, Karnataka
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/6280924260657413377
38 Preparing Next Generation Graduates for a Global Engineering Workforce 11-02-2016,4.30 PM to 5.30 PM Ashok Agrawal, D.M., P.E.
Managing Director, Professional Services
Director, External Affairs,American Society for Engineering Education(ASEE)
Washington, DC
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/3952144339193256449
39 An Innovative Multi-Disciplinary Active Learning Task towards OBE- A Case Study 16-02-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM K. Uma Rao
Department of EEE,
R V College of Engineering,
Bangalore
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/8861343910743368449
40 Women Engineers–Past, Present and Future Scenario 17-02-2016,4.30 PM to 5.30 PM Savita Yadav
Netaji Subhash Institute of Technology
Dwarka, New Delhi
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/4712598467216423937
41 Educating IT-Engineering Theory Courses using BLOOMS Taxonomy (TC-BT) as a tool 18-02-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Rajesh Dontham
Asst.Professor,Dept of IT,
Rajarambapu Institute of Technology,
Sakharale, Sangli, Maharashtra
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/8245478860803046913
42 Improving Laboratory Experiences in Engineering Education 23-02-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Surendra Rathod
Professor and Head Electronics Engineering Department
Sardar Patel Institute of Technology, Mumbai
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/5968569500079999490
43 Introduction to IoT and Cloud Computing 24-02-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM 1) Prof. Govind G Negalur2) Prof. Mayur Patil
Asst. Professors,
Dept. of Computer Science and Engg,
S.D.M College of Engg & Tech,
Dharwad, Karnataka, India.
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/4248186747080229377
44 Engineering Women Faculty in institutes provides an inspiration to working women: A case study 25-02-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Dr. J. S. Awati,
Assistant Professor,
Rajarambapu Institute of Technology,
Sakharale, Maharashtra
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/8018420913580025858
45 Computing - Research Domains 28-03-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Prof.Ravindra Dastikop
Director, Centre for Web Enabled Learning ( C-WEL),Assistant Professor,Department of Computer Science and Engineering,Placement Officer,Faculty Coordinator, IPR Cell (http://sdmipr.blogspot.in)
SDM College of Engineering and Technology, Dharwad
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/6251065925328376323
46 DigiLocker 06-04-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Director, Centre for Web Enabled Learning ( C-WEL),
Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
Placement Officer, Faculty Coordinator, IPR Cell (http://sdmipr.blogspot.in)SDM College of Engineering and Technology, Dharwad
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/3756246554459476739
47 Big Data 22-04-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Dr.Jasma Balasangameshwara,
Associate Professor,Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Atria Institute of Technology, Bangalore.
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/5097053705426248707
48 OBE Module for Placement of Undergraduate Program Students 04-05-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Dr.V.Jayashree, 
Professor Electronics (PG) , Textile and Engineering Institute Rajwada, Ichalkaranji
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/1041584230081173761
49 Big Data and Cloud Computing 06-05-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Dr. R. Sasikala, 
Associate Professor, Department of Database School of Computer Science and Engineering, 
 VIT University, Vellore.
https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/4532952563330641155
50 Big Data Analytics on Processing Image Files using Hadoop Framework 11-05-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Dr. E.Laxmi Lydia, 
Associate Professor,Computer Science and Engineering, 
Vignan's Institute of Information Technology,Visakhapatnam.
 https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/5372683679119494147
51 Intro to SkyFi Labs Projects for Engineering Curriculum 17-06-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Pavan Ponnaganti,Founder & CEO and Aditya Chundi, Co-Founder & CTO along with    Krishna Vedula, Executive Director of IUCEE. https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/4531149365905086978
52 Application Of Bio Inspired Algorithms in the field of Optimization 21-06-2016,3.30 PM to 4.30 PM Krishanu Kundu, Asst. Prof, Department Of Electrical & Electronics Engineering,  Dronacharya College Of Engineering, Gurgaon. https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/2185773415156186628

 

List of Workshops/Guest Lectures/Seminars Conducted for the A.Y. 2017-2018

S.No Company Name Date Of Program/Communication No Of Students Participated Discription Of The Program
1 SALES FORCE 18-01-2018 350 Awareness session on the program of Trail Head is conducted to give detailed view of sales force delivery process
2 VM VARE 25-01-2018 398 398 students have enrolled for Eight hours Online course on introduction to virtualization
3 SAP 18-01-2018 600 Floated Material Management Course for the Third and Final Year Mechanical Students conduct a Awareness session on MM covering Fico, HR,SD
4 ORACLE 28-01-2018 150 A Program of ORACLE Academy Student day (Virtual day) is planned on February 26th between 10:30 AM to 1:00PM

 

List of Workshops/Guest Lectures/Seminars Conducted for the A.Y. 2016-2017

SNO Title of the Seminar/Workshop/Guest Lecture Date Conducted Organization that conducted the event Name of the speaker
1 Evolution of IT Architectures 30.09.2016 Knowledge Engineering Research Group Mr. G Ravi Kumar, Expert Technologist, Hewielt Packard Enterprise Product R & D, Bangalore
2 Model Driven Development 16.09.2016 Organized by SEA Club, Sponsored by DST Dr. Y Raghu Reddy, Assoicate Professor & Head Software Engineering Research Centre, IIIT, Hyderabad
3 Model Driven Development 16.09.2016 & 17.09.2016 Organized by SEA Club, Sponsored by DST Ms. G Manjusha, Solution Architect, Tech Mahendra
4 Model Driven Development 16.09.2016 & 17.09.2016 Organized by SEA Club, Sponsored by DST Mr. K Srinivas Rao, Principal Solution Architect, Tech Mahendra
5 Network Security 20.10.2016 NSF Research Group Dr. Rashmi Ranjan Rout, Assistant Professor,NIT, Warangal
6 Bit coins & Black Chains Technology 24.10.2016 NSF Research Group Mr. Anil Kumar, Founder, ESF Labs & Team
7 IOT 28.10.2016 IOT Research Group Mr. G Mangesh, B. Krishna Chaitanya, Mr. Ch. Yuktesh, IBM

 

List of Workshops/Guest Lectures/Seminars Conducted for the A.Y. 2015-2016

SNO Title of the Seminar/Workshop/Guest Lecture Date Conducted Organization that conducted the event Name of the speaker
1 A Guest Lecture on Towards an Ecosystem of usable Refactoring Tools 2/9/2015 Software Engineering Research GroupFor 3rd Year Dr. Y Raghu Reddy, Assoc.Professor, IIIt, Hyderabad
2 A Guest Lecture on “The Theme of DBA roles and responsibilities by using Oracle Apps 21/9/2015 Dept. of CSE For 2nd & 3rd Years Mr. Pathan Dariya Hussain, Tech. Lead, Infosys
3 A Guest Lecture on “Values and Morals in Governance 16/10/2015 Dept. of CSEFor 3rd Year Sri K. Bala Subrahamanyam, Sri B.Viswanadh Eerya, SC Railways, Sec’Bad
4 A Guest Lecture on “Recent Trends in Data Mining Technologies 30/10/2015 Knowledge Engineering Research GroupFor 4th Year Dr. R.B.V. Subrahmanyam, Assoc.Professor, NIT, Warangal

 

List of Workshops/Guest Lectures/Seminars Conducted for the A.Y. 2014-2015

S.NO DATE EVENT Resource Person Participants
1 17.07.14 Work shop on IBM Blue mix Mr.Ch.Yuktesh, IT Specialist, IBM, Hyderabad. 3rd & 4th Year B.Tech students and Staff
2 21.07.14 Orientation Program on Current Technologies Dr. Srinivas Jonnalagadd and others from Siri IT Innovations Pvt.Ltd, Hyd. 3rd year B Tech students
3 01.08.14 Guest Lecture on Mobile Computing and MS Program in US Prof. Nelakuditi Sri Hari, Professor and Graduate Director, University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC 29208 Final Year B.Tech Students
4 11.08.14 Guest Lecture on C-Programming concepts Mr.S.MuniReddy, Sr.Manager, IBM-Labs, Bangalore 3rd Year B. Tech Students
5 11.08.14 Guest Lecture on “Innovations in Processor Architecture. Dr. Madhu Mutyam, Asst. Professor, IIT, Madras and Alumni of KLCE 4th year B.Tech students and CSE faculty
6 17.10.14 Interaction session on “Outreach Dr. M.Rama Subba Reddy, Professor and Dr. P. Ramakrishna, Asst.Professor, IIT-Madras, Chennai 4th Year B.Tech students across all Branches of KLU
7 03.11.14 Guest Lecture on “Trends and Opportunities Dr. Prahlada Rao B B, Joint Director, C-DAC, Banglore 4th Year B.Tech. Students and 1st Year M.Tech Students
8 07.12.14 Course based workshop on “Virtualization in Cloud Computing Sri S. Munireddy, Sr. Manager, IBM Labs, Banglore M.Tech CSE students of all sections
9 21.01.15&22.01.15 Job Opportunities in the IT industry and career building in Knowledge Management Mr. Ravi Kiran, Director of Knowledge Management, SAP labs, Banglore B.Tech 3rd year students
10 20.02.15 Mobile Application Development based on Crowd Sourcing Model and Wireless Sensor Networks for Mobile Health Care Dr. Siba Kumar Udgata, Professor, School of Computer and Information Sciences, University of Hyderabad 2nd Year, 3rd Year and Final Year B. Tech students
11 18.03.15 A Workshop on IBM Blue mix tool Mr. Ch. Yuktesh, IT Specialist, IBM 3rd Year B.Tech CSE and ECM studetns
12 18.03.15 A workshop on Software Process Improvement through CMMI Mr. K. Srinivasa Rao, Principal Solution Architect in Tech. Mahindra, Hyderabad 3rd Year B.Tech students
13 20.03.15 A Guest Lecture on Mobile Communications Mr. Darsi Srinivasa Rao, Technical Architect, Tech. Mahinda, Hyderabad. M.Tech. CNS students
14 27.03.15 A Guest Lecture on Cloud Services Mr. Muni Sekhar Reddy, Sr. Engineer, IBM, Banglore M.Tech Cloud Computing Students and all the students of CC Research Group
15 27.03.15 A Orientation Program on Flexibility Options in K L E F Prof. N. Venkatram, Dean Academics, KLU For All 2nd B.Tech students
16 14.04.15 Guest Lecture on “NOSQL Databases & Big Data Analytics - Dr.D.V.L.N Somayajulu For 3rd B.Tech students

 

List of Workshops/Guest Lectures/Seminars Conducted for the A.Y. 2013-2014

S.NO Name of the GL/SEM/WS Date Venue Resource Person No. of participants
1 AICTE Workshop on Research Methodology 15-5-2013 Jasmine Hall Dr.K.Subramanyam Prof.P.s.AvadhaniProf. A.V.Dattateya Rao and Prof.R.R.L.Kantam 180
2 Workshop on Network Security Analysis 17-5-2013 Rose Hall Prof. P.S.Avadhani 50
3 Guest Lecture on Developing and using Cloud Applications with .Net framework 30-8-2013 C521 Mr. Pratap. K and his tem members from Microsoft For all IV/IV B.Tech CSE Students
4 Guest lecture on Industrial applications using machine vision augmented reality 23-12-2013 Peacock Hall Dr. P. Bhanu Prasad, Germany 200
5 Guest Lecture on Reduced Memory, low complexity embedded image compression algorithm using hierarchical listless DTT 30-12-2013 C521 Dr.A.S.C.S. SASTRY, HOD, ECE 150
6 Guest Lecture on Cloud Computing 30-12-2013 Peacock Hall Sri M. Muni Reddy, Manager, IBM Software Labs, Banglore 200
7 Guest Lecture on Big Data Analytics 20-1-2014 Peacock Hall Prof. Sumanth Kumar 150
8 Guest Lecture on Software Project and Software Management 24-1-2014 Peacock Hall Sri Y. Ganesh, Founder of HSL 100

 

List of Workshops/Guest Lectures/Seminars Conducted for the A.Y. 2012-2013

S.NO Name of the GL/SEM/WS Date Venue Resource Person No. of participants
1 Guest Lecture on Semantic Web 6-4-2013 Peacock Hall Sri B. Srivastav 300
2 Workshop on APP-FEST 21-3-2013 Microsoft Innovation Centre Microsoft Personnel 150
3 Workshop on CSI-Funquiz-2013 9-2-2013 New Seminar Hall Prof. P. Trimurthy 200
4 Seminar on Requirement Engineering 16-2-2013 Jasmine Hall Mr. Batia, TCS 100
5 Guest Lecture on Ethical Hacking 26-3-2013 Peacock Hall Mr. Ankit Fadia 350
6 Workshop on Research Methodologies 13-8-2012 to 18-8-2012 M325 Dr. K. Subrahmanyam 20

List of Workshops/Guest Lectures/Seminars Conducted for the A.Y. 2011-2012

S.NO Name of the GL/SEM/WS Date Venue Resource Person No.of participants
1 Seminar on Cryptography and Web Security 27-8-2012 to 31-8-2012 Peacock Hall Dr. Daniel 416
2 Guest Lecture on Entrepreneurship Development Programs 1-2-2012 Jasmine Hall Mr. N.T. Naidu 132
3 Workshop on Information on Microsoft new Technologies 28-9-2012 New Seminar Hall Mr. P. Indraneil and Guptha 300
4 Seminar on STEP ( Student Enhancement Program) 26-9-2012 Peacock Hall Ms. Sandhya Kode 250
5 Workshop on Robotics 3-8-2012 New Seminar Hall MrG. Lakshmi Vara Prasad 72
6 Workshop on Quality Service to Students for Higher Education and Career Development on HM CAT Coaching 14-7-2011 C525 Mr. V.V.Kishore Kumar 24

List of Workshops/Guest Lectures/Seminars Conducted for the A.Y. 2010-2011

S.NO Name of the GL/SEM/WS Date Venue Resource Person No.of participants
1 Seminar on Employability 19-3-2011 Peacock Hall Mr.K. Raju 9
2 Workshop on Agile Serum Software Methodology 19-3-2011 Peacock Hall MrDandpani Prasad 14
3 Seminar on Enhancing Employability 19-3-2011 Peacock Hall Wd.Cdr. M.Murugesan 25
4 Seminar on Personality Development and Software Skills 18-3-2011 Peacock Hall Prof. Ananda Rao 25
5 Workshop on Market Opportunities 18-3-2011 Peacock Hall Mr. T. Sabha Pathy 22
6 Workshop on Android Software 17-3-2011 Peacock Hall Mr. Suman Kumar 22
7 Guest Lecture on Pattern Analysis for Content-Based information Retrieval 19-2-2011 Sunflower Hall Prof. C. Chandra Sekhar 24
8 Workshop on Fire and Safety Awareness 10-2-2011 M209 Mr.Jhonson 26
9 Seminar on Project Management and Career Development 20-12-2010 Peacock Hall Dr. V. Siva Rama Krishnaiah 34
10 Seminar on Career Opportunities 28-8-2010 Jasmine Hall Prof. Narasimha 32

List of Workshops/Guest Lectures/Seminars Conducted for the A.Y. 2009-2010

S.NO Name of the GL/SEM/WS Date Venue Resource Person No. of participants
1 Guest Lecture on Cloud Computing Service Oriented Architecture 20-3-2010 Peacock Hall Prof. Himanshu Goyal 94
2 Introduction to Erwin 20-3-2010 Peacock Hall Dr. Sekhar Muddana 28
3 Workshop on DB2 21-1-2010 IBM Lab Mr. Vikas Manoria 49
4 Workshop on Personality Development 10-10-2009 Peacock Hall Prof. Krishna Kishore 26
5 Workshop on How to do Research 18-9-2009 Peacock Hall Dr. P. Trimurthy 26
6 Workshop on DB2 22-8-2009 IBM Lab Mr. Mouri Kumar 25
7 Internship program by IBM 11-7-2009 Peacock Hall Mr. Muni S. Reddy, Manager, IBM Labs, Benglore 28
8 Workshop on Live Real-Time Project in Virtual Industry 29-7-2009 New Seminar Hall Prof. Atin 26 
9 Guest Lecture on Informatica for Data Warehousing 2-7-2009 New Seminar Hall Prof. Ch. Srinivas 20

Your e-mail ID?

Your e-mail ID?

TOP